×
  • et
  • ru

Total Returns

(updated 31.07.2019)

Opportunity Fund

July 2019
0.248%
Year on Year
14.511%
Since March 2016 *
52.372%
* launch of operations

Income Fund (Unit E)

August 2019
0.702%
Year on Year
8.532%
Since November 2014 *
42.147%

Income Fund (Unit D)

August 2019
0.717%
Year on Year
3.15%
Since March 2019 *
3.15%
* launch of operations

FB Opportunity Fund

Actively managed fund, focused on absolute return.
Why FB Opportunity Fund?
  • By using special investment strategies, the fund is able to make a profit in both the growing and falling markets as well as during periods of market stagnation.
  • The fund is a liquid instrument, since the investor has the right to withdraw from the fund once a month.
  • The fund is classified as a low-expense fund (there are no fees for entering and withdrawing from the fund, as well as no management fees).
  • The fund uses a hedge fund strategy. The strategy employed since the foundation of the fund (7 March 2016) demonstrated a total yield of 52%.

 

The rate of return achieved by the fund in past periods does not guarantee the rate of return of the fund in future periods.

Assets Under Management

€ 3 838 055

(from 31.07.2019)

Historical performance of FB Opportunity Fund

Total returns

July 2019
0.248%
Year on Year
14.511%
Year to date
7.05%
Since inception
52.372%

Strategy of FB Opportunity Fund

The fund uses sophisticated trading strategies that often include leverage, short selling and derivative financial instruments. The fund invests at least 60% of its assets in derivative instruments in the US stock market. The main trading instruments are options on leading US stock market indices – S&P 500, Russell 2000.

Comulative perfomance statistics and benchmark comparison of FB Opportunity strategy

Like with most investments, these investments can sometimes show negative growth. We do not guarantee that our strategy’s objectives will be achieved. These objectives cannot be viewed as either a promise or a guarantee of success.

Unit price

(from 31.07.2019)

Unit NAV
1433.81
Buying price
1433.81
Selling price
1433.81
Sharpe ratio
4.14
Standard deviation
1.03

Risk management

The fund is based on strict risk management rules of the company, which include:
  • criteria for selecting a trading instrument;
  • criteria for the selection of levels;
  • probabilistic models for calculating asset movement taking into account the expected volatility;
  • control over the change in VaR (Value at Risk) risk measure.

 

Investment goal

To give the investor an opportunity to receive in the next 3-7 years a higher level of income per invested capital, that significantly exceeds interest rates on bank deposits and inflation. Designed for high risk investors.

 

FB Opportunity Fund Monthly Performance

2016201720182019
January1.006%1.120%1.765%
February1.451%-4.280%1.255%
March0.001%1.241%0.655%1.213%
April1.270%1.624%3.054%1.264%
May1.668%1.757%2.070%0.006%
June1.596%1.207%1.698%1.533%
July1.431%1.213%1.503%0.248%
August1.474%1.748%1.274%
September1.105%1.201%1.093%
October1.966%1.228%2.215%
November1.564%1.332%1.443%
December1.613%1.146%2.088%
Yearly Return17.876%16.141%14.461%

The rate of return achieved by the fund in past periods does not guarantee the rate of return of the fund in future periods.

The Fund highlights

 

Managing company: FB Asset Management AS
ISIN: EE3500110236
Bloomberg: FBOPPOR ET
Markets: United States
Instruments: derivatives, including options on indices and bonds
Currency: EUR
Unit cost: 1 000 EUR
Minimum investment: EUR 100,000
Asset mix: at least 60% in financial instruments
Risks: high
NAV: monthly
Dividends: the fund doesn’t pay dividends
Performance fee: 30% of High-Water Mark
Investor costs: 0% entry fee
0% exit fee
Registrar: Swedbank
Reporting period: monthly